Share This  

The following was compiled by the National Immigration Law Center. To read the complete publication regarding the court order, click here.

When will DACA renewal applications be accepted?

Judge Alsup ordered the government to “post reasonable public notice that it will resume receiving DACA renewal applications” and to set out a process for receiving renewal applications. We strongly recommend that you wait to submit your application until USCIS announces the process. If you apply before the process is announced, you risk having your application rejected once USCIS announces its process for receiving applications, if the published application requirements vary from those you followed when you applied early.

However, you could start preparing your renewal application now, including getting together the money you’ll need to pay the application fee, so you can file as soon as USCIS announces the process. (USCIS removed the DACA application form from its website last fall, but the 01/09/17 edition of the form that USCIS removed is available here.)


(Image courtesy of SFILEN Facebook)

Although this court decision is a major win, we must continue to push for a permanent solution. Learn about the 2017 Dream Act:

To read the complete summary and frequently asked questions about the Dream Act 2017 composed by the National Immigration Law Center, click here.

The Dream Act of 2017 would make the following changes to current law:

  • Grant current DACA beneficiaries permanent resident status on a conditional basis, and allow TPS beneficiaries, people without lawful immigration status, and people with final orders of removal the opportunity to apply for this same immigration status.
  • Permit conditional permanent residents to obtain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status (sometimes referred to as getting a “green card”) if they go to college, have worked for a certain amount of time, or served in the U.S. military. They also would have to meet other requirements.
  • Provide a pathway to U.S. citizenship. The path would be as follows: Conditional permanent residence (CPR) status for 8 years, during which time the person must fulfill the requirements for eligibility to apply for LPR status; applying for and receiving LPR status; spending a certain period of time (generally 5 years) in LPR status; then, finally, applying for and receiving U.S. citizenship.
  • Stay (stop) the removal proceedings of anyone who meets the Dream Act requirements and young people over 5 years of age who are enrolled in elementary or secondary school.
  • Improve college affordability for undocumented youth and other immigrants by changing rules that limit their access to in-state tuition and to student financial aid made available by states and institutions.